Books

Click on the letters to filter your search by author.

abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz#

Nineteenth century

AGASSIZ, Louis & VOGT, Carl Histoire naturelle des poissons d'eau douce de l'Europe Centrale

De Petitpierre, Neuchâtel, 1839-1842. First and only Edition. Textvolume 4to (27 x 19 cm) pp. (4), VI, 326, (2) in French and atlas obl.-folio (31 x 46 cm), with 41 (27 + 14) lithographed plates of which 23 beautifully hand-coloured and a text in French, German and English. Occasional light spotting not affecting the images. Contemporary maroon half morocco bindings with gilt lettering. All plates are present and in fine condition. A handsome set. The spine of the text volume has been recently recoloured and the album has been neatly rebacked with original lettering-piece and GSF stamp laid on. It has gilt edges, marbled boards and end papers. The extremities are slightly rubbed. Collation: Livraison I, 1839, Salmo et Thymallus: 27 plates (20 coloured of which some are heightened with silver) by von Dinkel, Minsinger and Thez (Nicolet imp). The text in French, German and English by L. Agassiz.

  • Price: € 5500

BONAPARTE, Charles L.J.L. Iconografia della fauna italica per le quatro classi degli animali vertebrati. Tomo III : Pesci.

Salviucci, Roma, 1832. First and only Edition. Folio (38 x 29 cm), 278 pages and 78 hand-coloured lithographed plates. The plates contain the images of 181 fish species, all finely finished by hand and often heightened with silver and gold. They were drawn by Alex. Capalti, Petrus Quatrocchi and Carolus Ruspi. The lithography is by Battistelli, Rosi, Santarella and Wieller. Contemporary binding in dark blue half morocco. Five raised bands on spines and gilt lettering. The second compartment reads Car. L. Bonaparte Iconografia Fauna Italica and the third compartment reads Tomo III - Pesci. Front board bears a dedication in gilt lettering: Les enfants DU PRINCE CHARLES LUCIEN BONAPARTE au docteur PROSPER PIETRA - SANTA .
  • Price: € 11500

CHOLMONDELEY-PENNELL, Henry The sporting Fish of Great Britain, with notes on Ichthyology

London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886. First and only edition. Octavo (219 x 139 mm), pp. 10, 185. With 18 lithographs of fish, of which 16 are in gold, silver and colours. Heads, initials and tailpieces are in the form of woodcut ornaments and there are woodcut illustrations in the text. Title printed in red and black. Contemporary half dark green morocco over purple cloth boards. Five gilt ruled raised bands on spines and gilt lettering. Second compartment reads: The sporting fish of Great Britain, and the third compartment reads: Cholmondeley-Pennell. Marbled edges, pastedowns front and end papers. Hinges and board corners re-coloured.
  • Price: € 400

DONOVAN, Edward The Natural History of British Fishes, including scientific and general descriptions of the most interesting species, and an extensive selection of accurately finished coloured plates.

London: printed by Law & Gilbert for the Author and for F.C. & J. Rivington, 1803-1808. Five parts in 3 volumes, royal octavo (235x144 mm). With 120 contemporary hand-coloured engravings by Donovan. Part 1 with 23 plates, half-title, title, notice = 16 pages, text = 73 pages. Part 2 with 14 plates, title, text = 68 pages. Part 3 with 42 plates, title, text = 144 pages. Part 4 with 29 plates, title, text = 99 pages. Part 5 with 12 plates, title, text = 50 pages. Index to part 1 = 2 pages; index to part 2 = 2 pages; index to part 3 = 2 pages; index to part 4 = 2 pages; index to part 5 = 2 pages; alphabetique index of part 1 = 1 page; alphabetique index of part 2 = 1 page; alphabetique index of part 3 = 1 page; alphabetique index of part 4 = 1 page; alphabetique index of part 5 = 1 page. Binding golden brown calf. Later gilt-tooled Botfield arms, with a deer on top and the motto "J'ai bonne cause " blocked in on both covers, thus a prestigious and exceptionally beautiful copy from the library of Beriah Botfield and Marquess of Bath (1807-1863).
  • Price: € P.O.R.

DUPERREY, Louis-Isidore Voyage autour du monde Execute Sur La Corvette, La Coquille [Atlas De Zoologie].

A. Bertrand, Paris, 1826. Half-Leather. Book Condition: Good. R.P. Lesson (illustrator). First and only Edition. Folio, with engraved title and 157 engraved plates: 9 mammals, 44 birds, 7 reptiles, 38 fishes, 16 mollusques, 5 crustacians, 22 insects, 16 zoophytes (155 printed in colours and many finished by hand, 1sepia and 1 b/w). A complete and handsome Atlas of the Zoology Section of the voyage. A monument in the history of zoology. The French zoologist and skillful draughtsman R.P. Lesson sampled and drew the animals during the voyage. Many of his drawings were used as models by the artists J.G. Prêtre (Birds), A-G Bévalet (Fishes) and the engraver J-L. D. Coutant for preparation of the hand-coloured engravings. Contemporary red half morocco, marbled paper boards. The atlas is rebacked, preserving the original gilt ornamented spine. Some plates have marginal foxing, but not affecting the exquisite colours of the images.

  • Price: € 11500

Hawaiian fishes ANONYMOUS Hawaiian Fishes

James Steiner, Germany. Publishing Date Ca. 1910. Oblong 12mo, 12 x 17 cm. Publishers blue cloth, gilt title and a gilt illustration of the Hawaiian beach with a fishing boat on frontcover. Oblong 12mo, 12 x 17 cm. Publishers blue cloth, gilt title and a gilt illustration of the Hawaiian beach with a fishing boat on frontcover. With 12 breathtaking chromolithographs of tropical sea fishes found near the Hawaiian islands. The following fish species are illustrated: the Humuhumu, Ula ula, Kapuhili, the flying fish Malolo, the Laipala, Ohua, Lae-Nihi, Kikakapu, Kawa, Akilolo, Kala, and the Nohu. The plates are bound in accordion style, and can be viewed either by turning each leaf or by folding out. A description of the Honolulu Aquarium is printed on the inside of the back board. Magnificent and complete copy.

  • Price: € 350

HOUGHTON, William British Fresh-Water Fishes

London, William Mackenzie, [1879]. First edition. Two folio volumes. 41 plates of fishes by A.F. Lydon after Benjamin Fawcett, coloured from woodblocks and heightened with gum arabic. Plates protected by tissue-guards. Numerous engraved chapter vignettes and 64 wood-engraved illustrations with river and lake scenes. Title-pages printed in red and black. Original publisher's brick textured cloth. Black-, gilt-, blind-stamped with piscatorial motives like anglers, dragon flies, water lilies and bull rushes on both covers. All edges gilt.

  • Price: € 2200

JARDINE, Sir William [1800-1874] Editor Naturalist's Library: Ichthyology. FISHES.

Edinburgh, W.H. Lizars, 1845 -1854: Sextodecimo (167 x 107mm), volumes XXXV -XL of the Naturalist's Library, with 6 frontspiece portraits, 6 steel-engraved title vignettes next to the printed titles (1 hand-coloured) all with fishery scenes and 196 full-page steel-engravings of which 192 beautifully hand-coloured. Contemporary binding of green half calf, spine with gilt raised bands, compartments with gilt decorations.
  • Price: € 800

JAROCKIEGO, Felixa Pawla ZOOLOGIIA

Warszawi, Drukarnii Latkiewicza, 1822. Octavo (128 x 203 mm) pp. 7, 464, 24, 4 plates with 13 lithographs of fish, sygn.: Litogr. w Warszawie 1822 T. P. . Contemporary hard paper boards, spine professionaly rebacked. Text in Polish. An extensive and rare work on the taxonomy of fishes. Embellished with the following engravings: Myletes macropomus, Hydrocinus brasiliensis, Pristigaster Lichtensteinii, Sudis giganteus, Leptocephalus Morrisii, Eremophilus Mutisii, Prenadilla Cyclopum, Astroblephus Grixalvii, Argentina Sphyraena, Spatularia nasifolia, Scombresox Saurus, Callorhynchus Gronovii, Hakonosa dziwacznego. Previous owners: Library stamps of the Bibliotheka Zakladu on second page; J.Tenenbaum inscribed on front pastedown;  J.W. Smoniewski stamped on title page.

  • Price: € 500

LACEPEDE, Bernard Germain Etienne de la Ville comte De Histoire naturelle de Lacépède comprenant les cetacées, les quadrupèdes ovipares, les serpents et les poissons. Nouvelle édition précédée de l'élog de Lacépède par Cuvier. Avec des notes et la nouvelle classification de M.A.-G. Desmaret

Paris, Furne, Jouvet et Cie, 1876. Superoctavo (270 x 172 mm), 2 volumes, pp. 12, 668, and 648 with 36 hand-coloured steel-engravings (Nissen, 1969), in splendid condition. Beautiful contemporary wine-red half-calf, including leather corners, with matching red marbled boards. Five gilt ruled raised bands on spines and gilt lettering. Second compartments read Cuvier followed by Histoire de Lacépède and third compartments with volume numbers. Other compartments with gilt decorations. Colourful marbled pastedowns, front and endpapers. A superb copy with all plates in top condition. Bernard-Germain-Étienne Delaville also known as Comte Delacépède (1756-1825), was professor in zoology (reptiles and fishes) at the Museum of Natural History in Paris. The introduction to the book, by Cuvier, gives excellent background information on Lacépède. He is described as a versatile genius, publishing works on music, physics and zoology. Lacépède was invited by the composer Christoph Willibald Gluck to write the music for the opera Alcyone. Being a great admirer of the legendary zoologist Buffon of the famous Histoire Naturelle (1749-1804), he contributed substantially to this work by writing the chapters on Quadrupèdes ovipares et Serpents ( 2 volumes), Poissons (5 volumes) and Cétacées (1 volume) ( B.M.N.H., 1903). The present book, of which the first edition appeared in 1839, is literally based on the contents of the eight volumes of Lacépède incorporated in Buffon's classic work. The new issue, however, has many footnotes with new information or views and uses the new classification of Desmaret. Apart of the scientific value, the text includes a number of interesting anecdotes. The excellent plates, showing the animals in lovely landscapes, are from Annedouche, Beyer, Mme Fournier, Manceau and after the painter Edouard Traviès. They cover the following animal groups: whales 5 plates, reptiles and batrachians 15 plates, fish 4 plates in volume one and fish 12 plates in volume two. Nissen,1969; B.M.N.H.,1903.

  • Price: € 850

LUNEL, Godefroy Histoire naturelle des Poissons du Bassin du Léman

Genève-Bale-Lyon, H. Georg, Libraire-Éditeur, printed by Ramboz et Schuchardt, 1874. First and only edition. Large-folio (510 x 330 mm), pp. 12, 209, 3, and 20 plates. Lunel notes in his preface that his son Alphonse has drawn fish from life, painting the colours quickly on paper after removal the specimens from capture into glass jars. Text and the magnificent large colour lithographs were printed at first by Jacomme on his lithographic press in Geneva. As the quality of colour plates printing was more sophisticated in Germany, Theodor Fischer in Kassel continued the work. The images have many colours, gold and silver. A beautiful album with brilliant sparkling fish. A limited number of 120 copies were printed (Sotheby's 2003). The present copy has the luxurious green half morocco publisher's binding including leather corners with marbled boards, a spine with five false raised bands, gilt decorations and lettering. Some inoffensive marginal foxing and one plate modestly repaired with a tiny tape at the back.
Nissen, Schöne Fischbücher, 1951, nr. 90.

  • Price: € 2900

MOULE, Thomas The Heraldry of Fish. Notices of the principal families bearing fish in their Arms

John van Voorst, printed by Samuel Bentley, London, 1842. Contemporary full-green Morocco. First edition. Super Octavo (259 x 162 mm), pp.15, 250, with 205 fine wood-cuts in the text. Engravings probably by Mary and Elizabeth Clint. Full green morocco, gilt lettering on spine and 5 raised bands. Second compartment reads Heraldry of Fish, third compartment Moule, and London 1842 on spine heel. Other compartments with gilt emblems. Gilt ornamentation on covers. Gilt bordered dentelles, marbled pastedowns, front and endpapers, top edge gilt. A beautiful and very rare large paper copy. Moule states that, as symbols for names, almost all fish have been used in heraldry. A LARGE PAPER COPY with 11 ADDITIONAL PLATES of which one is hand-coloured. In many instances fish have been incorporated into the arms to reflect the produce of the state or the family name. The fish displayed on the heraldic device may also be chosen by the bearer of the device because he feels that the particular species displays a characteristic which he admires. Thus the acquaint device has a twofold interest. The subjects in The Heraldry of Fish are arranged according to a natural history form of classification. The book consists of XIV sections. Of particular interest are: V. The salmon, trout, smelt, and grayling, with their enemy the otter; XII. The dog-fish, sea lions, and other monsters; XIII. The seal, mermaid and triton. Among the extra illustrations, some of which are hand-drawn, are: the contre-seal of Godfrey de Lucy, Bishop of Winchester; the autograph, seal and arms of Sir Thomas Lucy; the arms of Walton and Cotton; the ancient seal of the corporation of Swansea; and the arms of van Voorst of Utrecht. The only hand-coloured plate is of Coryphaena hippurus.

  • Price: € 2500

MOULE, Thomas 2 LARGE PAPERCOPY. HERALDRY OF FISH NOTICES OF THE PRINCIPAL FAMILIES BEARING FISH IN THEIR ARMS

John van Voorst, printed by Samuel Bentley, London, 1842. First Edition. Royal Octavo, 25 x 16 cm, (2) (XV), 250, (2) pp. with 205 particularly fine wood-cuts in the text. Engravings probably by Mary and Elizabeth Clint. Contemporary beautiful full marone morocco binding with rich multiple gilt ruled ornamental design on board edges and inner dentelles. Provenance: Armorial bookplate of Christopher Turnor (1809-1886) and another ex-libris with coat-of-arms with arm holding a trident emerging from the sea and motto "Pro viribus summis contendo" pasted on front pastedowns.
  • Price: € 650

REUTER, Odo Moranal and MELA, A.J. Finlands Fiskar Malade. Fishes of Finland.

The fishes of Finland drawn and coloured from life by Gösta Sundman. Helsingfors, G.W. Edlund & Co., 1883-1893, 12 parts bound in one volume. Folio. Pp. 20, 8, 7, 6, 12, 14, 6, 8, 2, 11, 12, 17, 34, II (10), with 41 stunning chromolithographs, heightened with silver, and finished by hand. Attractive early 20th century binding in wine red half calf. A complete copy. The text, in parallel columns in Swedish and English, deals with the taxonomy and ecology of the Scandinavian fish fauna and the fishing techniques applied by anglers and fishermen. Tiny label of the Bildstens Bokbinderi of the Eksjö Museum in Sweden. Nissen, Schöne Fischbücher, 1951, nr. 104.

  • Price: € 5800

SCHINZ, Heinrich Rudolf and Karl Joseph BRODTMANN Naturgeschichte und Abbildungen der Fische

Weidmann, Leipzig, 1836. Small folio, 312, VIII, with 97 colour lithograph plates finished by hand. Drawings and lithography by the famous artist Joseph Brodtman (1787-1862). Contemporary boards with renewed spine. Text with slight foxing, The plates are bright and virtually without foxing. Four plates with unoffensive marginal fingermarks. Schinz (1777-1861), a Swiss scientist, was a first-class populariser of zoology, capable of producing beautifully illustrated books about animals, in particular on fishes. The book was published both coloured and uncoloured, but coloured copies rarely come on the market. Schinz made an extensive study of colour-plate books by Bloch, Cuvier & Valenciennes, Bonaparte, Rüpell and others. The images of these books were used as models for his own colourful drawings. About 320 fishes were depicted. European as well as tropical species were described. The Linnean taxonomic system was respectfully followed by Schinz. The names of the species are given in German, Latin and French. Literature references are credited in the descriptions of the images. Nissen, Schöne Fischbücher, 1951, nr. 115.
  • Price: € 3400

SHAW, George General Zoology or Systematic Natural History. Volumes IV and V : PISCES FISHES. The complete section on fishes of Shaw's 'General Zoology'

London, G. Kearsley, 1803-1804. The complete section on fishes of Shaw's 'General Zoology' published in 14 vols from 1800-26. Medium Octavo (230 x 140 mm), 4 parts in separate bindings, 4 steel-engraved separate title vignettes next to the printed titles (all with fishes depicted in a landscape) and 190 full-page steel-engravings of fishes. Contemporary binding of half red calf on marbled paper-covered boards. Gilt lettering on spines. some spotting and browning with some wear to hinges and edges. Nevertheless an attractive set of this rare work (Nissen, 1969). Volume IV, Part I, pp. 5, 2, 186 and 25 plates. Volume IV, Part II, pp. 13, 2, 632-186 and 92-25 + 4 (extra) plates. Volume V, Part I, pp. 5, 4, 250 and 132-92 + 1 (extra) plate. Volume V, Part II, pp. 6, 2, 463-250 and 182-132 + 3 (extra) plates. The plates are principally engraved by Mr. Heath. Shaw (1751-1813), curator of the zoological collection of the British Museum, was author of several memoirs; among those of the Linnaean Society of London. The present work is a development of Gmelin's system, augmented by species taken from Bloch and Lacépède (Pietsch, 1995). Most of the figures are copied from these authors, except for perhaps five or six taken from fishes that Shaw examined himself in the British Museum. Nissen, 1969; Pietsch, 1995
  • Price: € 700

VAILLANT, Léon Mission Scientifique du Cap Horn. Tome VI. Zoologie: Poissons

Paris, Gauthiers-Villars, 1888. Quarto (283 x 228 mm), pp. 35 with 4 lithographed plates of which 2 double-page and chromolithographed. Contemporary cardboard binding, with Vaillant, Cap Horn and Poissons printed on spine. Inside are fly leaves, followed by original printed wrappers.  Apparently a presentation copy with handwritten name in ink of M. Thomizl? by the hand of Vaillant. Vaillant (1834-1815), professor in zoology at the Museum of Natural History in Paris, was a notorious and prosperous publisher of morphological and taxonomic papers on fishes of all regions of the world (Dean, 1917). In the present work, on The Scientific Mission to Cape Horn (1874-1883), a collection of 65 fish species from Tierra del Fuego are described. The beautiful images of 10 fish species are drawn and lithographed by Mesnel and printed by Becquet. Provenance: Bookplate from Monica. A mint copy.

  • Price: € 200

WALTON, Issac 1810 The compleat angler.

London: Printed for S. Bagster, in the Strand, 1810. 12 mo (13 x 17 cm). Pagination summary: [18], [1]-215, [216-217] 218-246 and 6 fish engravings to text. The title-page is followed by the title-page of the 1653 edition with an engraved cartouche. Bound in contemporary full calf, gilt tooled spine, light rubbing to edges. A good tight copy, very scarce in this condition. The cartouch of the 1653 edition, this is the first edition, is peculiar and may be understood as a message avant la lettre. The artist arranged 4 dolphins and 2 bunches of fish around a plaque on which an advertisment is inscribed. It is a preludium to a bible text, John xxi, 3, inviting the disciples and probably also the reader to go a fishing. The combination of such a commendatory text and an appealing image is quite unique in seventeenth-century painting and drawing.

  • Price: € 400

WALTON, Issac 1810, coloured edition The compleat angler, being a discourse of Fish and Fishing

London: Printed for S. Bagster, in the Strand, 1810. 12 mo (13 x 17 cm). [18], 246, [2] pp.
AEG, 6 fish engravings to text, on thicker paper, 2 plates of music. Complete and similar to as Coigney No 20 copy B. Copy B is EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with 16 full-page proofs of the fish engravings by Audinet, all HAND COLOURED.
  • Price: € 900

WALTON, Izaak and Charles COTTON 1889; edited by John MAJOR THE COMPLETE ANGLER OR THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION.

John C Nimmo, London, 1889.  Octavo (8x5.6 in). Pagination summary: [i]-xv, [xvi], [i]-445. With eight original etchings and seventy-four wood engravings. Rebound in full blue morocco. The front cover has an inset hand painted vignette of leaping fish. Marbled front and endpapers. The half-title is printed in black, the title-page in red and black and under the 1884 Major vignette is printed: ‘With eight original etchings and seventy-four wood engravings’. On the title-page verso the imprint reads: ‘Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co’. At the foot of page 445 it reads: ‘Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co, Edinburgh & London’. A handsome and complete copy, see Coigney 143.

  • Price: € 300

WALTON, Izaak and COTTON, Charles 1836 The complete angler or the contemplative man's recreation being a discourse of rivers, fish-ponds, fish and fishing and instructions on how to angle for a trout or grayling in a clear stream by Charles Cotton, with original memoirs and notes by Sir Harris

William Pickering, London, 1836. First Nicholas Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2 volumes, pp. [16], ccxii, [2], 129; [2], [131]-436, [32]; 61 steel engraved plates from designs by Thomas Stothard and J. Inskipp. Each volume measures 7 3/4" x 10 3/4." Outstanding period full crushed green morocco bindings, raised bands, gilt titles, elaborate gilt floral compartments, ornately floral gilt boards, in the manner of Roger Payne, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Hinges slightly rubbed but very solid.
  • Price: € 2000

WALTON, Izaak and COTTON, Charles 1854 The complete angler

London, 2nd ephemera Edn. Nathaniel Cooke, Milford House, Strand,1854. Octavo (7.5x5 in). Pp. xiv, 309 , with a portrait frontispiece, decorative and printed titles, printed title-vignette, and title of first edition, 3 engraved plates of flies, and 39 woodcut illustrations (including 19 of fish and 6 of tackle) in the text. The present copy is complete as Coigney 70 (the fifth copy). The binding is bright blue cloth and blind stamped with scroll and floral design. It has a gilt centrepiece to upper board with shield in leaf and stem borders. AEG. A mint copy in the publisher's original binding (by Leighton Son & Hodge Shoe Lane London, see their sticker affixed to the inside of the back cover). Provenance; Armorial bookplate of Morton Kelsall Peto, the famous Scottish painter of landscapes, with his motto: ‘Ad finem fidelis’ 1880.

  • Price: € 250

WALTON, Izaak and COTTON, Charles 1860 The complete angler; or, the contemplative man’s recreation being a discourse of rivers, fish-ponds, fish and fishing written by Izaak Walton and instructions how to angle for a trout or grayling in a clear stream by Charles Cotton. With Original Memoirs

London: Nattali and Bond, 1860, a reissue of the first Nicolas edition of 1636. First published in 1653, Walton's COMPLEAT ANGLER, presented as a colloquy that takes place over several days (like the CANTERBURY TALES), is probably the most famous book in the world about recreational fishing. This edition, from the text of the fifth edition 1676, representing the final revisions by Walton, is augmented with extensive memoirs of Walton and Cotton. Large 8vo ( x ), two volumes: pp. [1-16] [i] ii-ccxii [1-4] [1] 2-129 [130]; [1-4] [131] 132-436 [1-32].

  • Price: € 850

Walton, Izaak, 1882 Compleat Angler or, the Contemplative Man s Recreation, being a Discourse of Fish and Fishing, not unworthy the perusal of most Anglers.

Printed by T. Maxey for Rich. Marriot, London 1653 (facsimile edition by William Griggs, 1882). Small octavo, 9.5x14.5 cm. Pagination [16], 1-246, with 6 images of fish. Bound in full green crushed morroco by Sotherans, spine and gilt title faded, gilt decorated turn-ins, top edge gilt.
Bibliographers agree that this is a photographic reproduction of Walton’s first edition of 1653 made by William Griggs, Photo-Lithographer to the Queen and to the Science and Arts Departement, South Kensington. It can be dated 1882. On page 245, line 17 ‘contention’ is printed for ‘contentment’, this misprint occurs only in this facsimile edition, which allows it to be easily identified, see Coigney 117. A handsome copy of a rare edition in a lovely binding.

  • Price: € 200

YARRELL, William A History of British Fishes. [Edited by Sir John Richardson with a memoir of Yarrell. Third Edition].

Van Voorst, 1859. 2 vols., 8vo., half titles to each vol.,[xxxviii, 675 pp.] and [670 pp.], with 522 wood-engraved illustrations. Engraved portrait frontispiece. A beautiful copy in contemp. blind-stamped panelled full calf, with contrasting red morocco labels, slightly rubbed and marked on extremities.
  • Price: € 600

ZOUCH, Thomas The Life of Isaac Walton; Including Notices of His Contemporaries

Thomas Gosden, London, 1826. Octavo (202 x 125 mm), pp. 93, embellished with 16 full-page Gosden engravings, including frontispiece. The rare and attractive GOSDEN EDITION in mint condition. Half morocco over marbled boards. Spine with 5 raised bands, two compartements with gilt lettering piece and the others with gilt angling emblems. All edges gilt, marbled pastedowns, front and endpapers. Contemporary original binding. Westwood and Satchell, 1883.
  • Price: € 200

Kerkstraat 335a
1017 HV Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Tel: 0031 (0)20 4235672
richter@rarefishbooks.com

V.A.T.: NL052718967B01

Visitors by appointment only

uba_uva_logo